Skip to Main Content
Liberal Arts Education Transformation For Life Emerald Publishing
Start main Content

Physical Education & Sports Activities

Sports Awards

With the generous donation from various donors (the Donor) to Lingnan University (the University), the “Outstanding Athletics Awards Fund” (the Fund) was established in 1998 to support Outstanding Sports Team Award(s), Most Improved Team Award(s), Outstanding Athlete Awards, Outstanding Martial Art Athlete Award(s), Most Valuable Player Award(s), to recognize students’ and/or sports teams’ outstanding performance and notable contributions in sports to the University. In 2017, High Achievement on Academic and Sports Awards were established under the Fund. 

There are six awards supported by the Fund:

  • Outstanding Athlete Awards (傑出運動員)
  • Outstanding Martial Art Athlete Award(s) (傑出武術運動員)
  • Most Valuable Player Award(s) (最有價值運動員)
  • High Achievement on Academic and Sports Awards (體育學業兼優獎)
  • Outstanding Sports Team Award(s) (傑出運動校隊)
  • Most Improved Team Award(s) (飛躍進步運動校隊)

Outstanding Athlete Awards 2021-22

Award Information

Male Outstanding Athlete

LEE Yuk Chuen (Basketball Team)

Female Outstanding Athlete

LAM Tsz Yi (Karate Team)


Outstanding Martial Art Athlete Awards 2021-22

Award Information

LAM Tsz Yi (Karate Team)


Most Value Players 2021-22

Background Information

LUI Wai Hei Handball Team (Men)
LAM Tsz Yi Karate Team (Women)
LAI Chun Hai Karate Team (Men)
CHAN Mei Yu Rowing Team (Women)
YEUNG Ka Hei Rowing Team (Men)
CHEUNG Cheuk Lam Rugby Team (Women)
LAU Lok Tin Squash Team (Men)
LEE Wai Yin Volleyball Team (Women)
WONG Yiu Ting Volleyball Team (Men)
LEE Ki Yan Woodball Team (Women)
HUNG Man Hoi Woodball Team (Men)

High Performance on Academic and Sports Awards 2021-22

The awardees of High Achievement on Academic and Sports Awards shall be full-time undergraduate students and have achieved 80% or above team training attendance in the whole year and have obtained a Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of 3.30 or above.

AU Wai Lam Rowing Team
CHAN Mei Yu Rowing Team
CHEUNG Ho Chun Baron Squash Team
CHOW Wing Mui Women Soccer Team
CHU Lok Yi Table tennis Team
CHUI Kai Shun Rowing Team
FUNG Hau Wai Rowing Team
HO Cheuk Sum Badminton Team
HO Siu Ying Squash Team
HUI Sai Hang Woodball Team
HUNG Ling Fei Table tennis Team
HUNG Man Hoi Flowdan Woodball Team
KWONG Ka Chung Rowing Team
LAM Ching Badminton Team
LAU Lok Tin Squash Team
LEE Jasmine Tze Man Badminton Team
LEE Ki Yan Woodball Team
LEE Tsz Kwan Badminton Team
LEUNG Ching Badminton Team
NG Shun Kit Badminton Team
NG Tsz Yan Badminton Team
WONG Hei Nam Tennis Team
WU Hoi Ting Badminton Team
ZHANG Ziyu Table tennis Team

Most Improved Team Awards2021-22

Badminton Team

Karate Team

Soccer Team (Men)

Squash Team

Volleyball Team (Women)

Woodball Team


Enquiries: Ms. Echo Cheng   Tel.: 2616-7019   Email: echocheng@ln.edu.hk

(updated on 10 August 2022)