Skip to Main Content
Start main Content

Campus Snapshots

New appointments / re-appointments to the Council and the Court

New appointments / re-appointments to the Council and the Court

The following appointments / re-appointments to the Council and the Court of the University have been made recently.

 

New appointments

  • Ms Anthea LO Wing-Sze to succeed Mrs Loretta SHUEN LEUNG Lai-Sheung as Treasurer of the Council from 1 November 2018 to 21 October 2021 and an ex-officio member of the Court from 22 October 2018 to 21 October 2021.
  • Ms Sabrina CHAO Sih-Ming and Mr Simon CHUNG Kwok-Keung as members of the Council and ex-officio members of the Court from 1 November 2018 to 21 October 2021.
  • Mr Augustine WONG Ho-Ming as a member of the Council from 1 November 2018 to 21 October 2021.
  • Ms Fonia WONG Yeung-Fong as a member of the Council for a term of three years with effect from 1 January 2019.

 

Re-appointments

  • Dr the Hon Junius HO Kwan-Yiu as a member of the Council and an ex-officio member of the Court for another term of three years with effect from 22 October 2018.
  • Ms Maggie CHAN Man-Ki, Mr Armstrong LEE Hon-Cheung and Mr Michael NGAI as members of the Council for another term of three years with effect from 22 October 2018.

 

The University extends warm welcome to new Council members, and expresses its deepest thanks to Mrs Loretta SHUEN, former Treasurer of the Council and the retired Council members Mrs Edith CHAN NGAN Man-Ling, Mr Franklin LAM Fan-Keung and Mr John SLOSAR for their invaluable contributions to the Council and the Court, as well as the development of the University in the past years.